CLA-2:44:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Neil B. Mooney, Esq.
The Mooney Law Firm LLC
1911 Capital Circle N.E.
Tallahassee, FL 32308

RE: The tariff classification of surface covered plywood panels from China

Dear Mr. Mooney:

In your letter dated May 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lars, LLC.

The ruling was requested on surface covered plywood panels. Three representative samples were submitted for our review.

The first submitted sample measures approximately 5 1/2” wide x 8 5/8” long x 18mm thick. It is composed of 12 plies, each less than 6mm in thickness, and is covered on one outer surface with a melamine/paper laminate. The grain of each ply runs at a 90 degree angle to that of the subsequent plies. The face, back and core plies of the panel are constructed of unidentified non-coniferous woods.

The second submitted sample measures approximately 7 ¾” wide x 7 7/8” long x 5mm thick. It is composed of 3 plies, each less than 6mm in thickness, and is covered on both outer surfaces with a melamine/paper laminate. The grain of each ply runs at a 90 degree angle to that of the subsequent plies. The face, back and core plies of the panel are constructed of unidentified non-coniferous woods.

The third submitted sample measures approximately 11 7/8” wide x 11 7/8” long x 7mm thick. It is composed of 7 plies, each less than 6mm in thickness, and is covered on both outer surfaces with a waterproofed kraft paper. The grain of each ply runs at a 90 degree angle to that of the subsequent plies. The face, back and core plies of the panel are constructed of unidentified non-coniferous woods.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level (for the 4 digit headings and the 6 digit subheadings) and facilitate classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and the General Rules of Interpretation. While neither legally binding nor dispositive of classification issues, the ENs provide commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127-28 (Aug. 23, 1989). The instant products meet the definition of “plywood” as set forth in the ENs to heading 4412 of the HTSUS, i.e., it is a panel constructed of “three or more sheets of wood glued and pressed one on the other and generally disposed so that the grains of successive layers are at an angle.”

The laminates and kraft paper are surface coverings as described in Additional US Note 1(c) to Chapter 44, HTSUS:

“The term "surface covered," as applied to the articles of headings 4411 and 4412, means that one or more exterior surfaces of a product have been treated with creosote or other wood preservatives, or with fillers, sealers, waxes, oils, stains, varnishes, paints or enamels, or have been overlaid with paper, fabric, plastics, base metal, or other material.”

In your submission, you suggest subheading 4412.99.1040, HTSUS, as a potential classification for the surface covered plywood panels. However, the product is more specifically described by the language of a previous HTSUS subheading. The surface covering that obscures the grain, texture, and markings of the outer plies of the panels also precludes classification in the suggested subheading.

The applicable subheading for the surface covered plywood panels will be 4412.32.5600, HTSUS, which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo), each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness (con.): Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Other (than Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply). The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division